Please use the below filters to search through the various courses we offer:

Filter our courses

  • All
  • Diploma Courses
  • Jockey
  • Management
  • Pony Racing
  • Racing Secretaries
  • Trainers
  • Yard Managers
Add additional filtering criteria:
  • Distance Learning
  • Full Time
  • Practical
  • Short Course
Related Links

Our Alumni

Paul

Hanagan

Multiple Group 1 winning jockey

D.O.B - 8/9/80

Champion Jockey – 2010 & 2011

Champion Apprentice – 2002

Multiple G1 winning jockey

BRS Courses

9 Week Course (NVQ 2) – 1997

Apprentice Licence Course – 1999

Our Alumni

Andrea

Atenzi

Flat Jockey

Racing Post Trophy (G1)

Grosser Preis von Bayern (G1)

Premio Lydia Tesio Longines (G1)

BRS Courses

NVQ 2 in Racehorse Care – residential at BRS – 2007

Apprentice Licence Course – 2008

Apprentice Advanced – 2009

Our Alumni

Adam

Beschizza

Flat Jockey

John Smith Cup at York

BRS Courses

Flexible Learning Programme – 2006-2007

Apprentice Licence Course – 2009

Our Alumni

Charlie

Appleby

Trainer to Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum

Breeders Cup (G1)

The Champagne Stakes at Doncaster (G2)

Cape Verde Stakes, Meydan (G2)

Gordon Stakes (G3)

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + NVQ 2 – 1991

Trainer Licence Courses – 2013

Our Alumni

Luke

Morris

Flat Jockey

Qatar Prix De L'Abbaye De Longchamp (G1)

Northumberland Plate

British Champion All-Weather Jockey – 2010 & 2011

BRS Courses

Flexible Learning Programme – 2004

Apprentice Licence Course – 2005

Apprentice Conditional Advanced Course – 2006

One to One Jockey Coaching

Our Alumni

Sam

Thomas

National Hunt Jockey

Lexus Chase (G1)

John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase (G1)

Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (G1)

Tingle Creek Chase (G1) Betfair Chase (G1)

BRS Courses

9 week residential course + NVQ2 – 2000

Category A Amateur Jockey Licence – 2000

Conditional Jockey Licence – 2001

Our Alumni

Louis

Steward

Apprentice Flat Jockey

Racing Excellence All Weather Hand and Heels Series 2013-14

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + Level 2 DIploma - 2011

Apprentice Licence Course - 2012

Apprentice Continuation Course - 2013

Our Alumni

Seb

Sanders

Mulitple G1 winning flat jockey

Champion Jockey – 2007

Champion Apprentice – 1995

July Cup & Prix de Diane

Oaks & Irish 2000 Guineas

Cheveley Park Stakes

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + NVQ 2 – 1988

Apprentice Licence Course – 1990

Our Alumni

Wayne

Hutchinson

National Hunt Jockey - Winner of the Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase

Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase (G3)

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + NVQ2 – 1998

Conditional Licence Course – 1999